Behind theGenGet The Weekly Cut
All categories37 workflows

Short films

Narrative pieces with characters, scenes and a story.

Poster frame: Cinematic Short Film Pipeline with Seedance 2.5, Midjourney and Claude66:01NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Cinematic Short Film Pipeline with Seedance 2.5, Midjourney and ClaudeSeedance + ShotDeck +72.5K likes on XPoster frame: Timeline Prompting for 30-Second Multi-Shot Scenes in Seedance 2.510:02NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Timeline Prompting for 30-Second Multi-Shot Scenes in Seedance 2.5Seedance + Higgsfield192 likes on XPoster frame: Multi-Shot Sci-Fi Short Film Workflow with Kling 4K and Video Subject7:32NEWMulti-step workflowMulti-Shot Sci-Fi Short Film Workflow with Kling 4K and Video SubjectKling617 likes on XPoster frame: Contact Sheet Storyboards and Video Workflow with Nano Banana Pro and Kling17:47NEWMulti-step workflowContact Sheet Storyboards and Video Workflow with Nano Banana Pro and KlingNano Banana + ChatGPT +42.8K likes on XPoster frame: 3D Cartoon Animation Workflow with ChatGPT, Google Vids, and Veo 3.17:38NEWMulti-step workflow · Veo 3.13D Cartoon Animation Workflow with ChatGPT, Google Vids, and Veo 3.1Veo + ChatGPT +1632 likes on XPoster frame: Controlling Camera and Scene Motion with Runway Gen 4.5 Motion Sketch13:31NEWMulti-step workflowControlling Camera and Scene Motion with Runway Gen 4.5 Motion SketchRunway + Nano Banana +2270 likes on XPoster frame: Consistent Character and Set Workflow in Seedance 2.0 Omni and Nano Banana 28:15NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.0Consistent Character and Set Workflow in Seedance 2.0 Omni and Nano Banana 2Seedance + Nano Banana360 likes on XPoster frame: Multi-Shot Story Workflow with ChatGPT, Midjourney, Nano Banana, and Runway14:11NEWMulti-step workflowMulti-Shot Story Workflow with ChatGPT, Midjourney, Nano Banana, and RunwayRunway + ChatGPT +3159 likes on XPoster frame: 15-second anime train station short with GPT Image 2 and Seedance 2.00:15NEWMulti-step workflow · GPT Image 215-second anime train station short with GPT Image 2 and Seedance 2.0Seedance + GPT Image +1143 likes on XPoster frame: Multi-shot forest night scene from a still in CapCut Seedance 2.00:08NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.0Multi-shot forest night scene from a still in CapCut Seedance 2.0Seedance + CapCut142 likes on XPoster frame: Woodland arena fight from a text-only Seedance prompt on Supercool0:30NEWMulti-step workflowWoodland arena fight from a text-only Seedance prompt on SupercoolSeedance38 likes on XPoster frame: Canyon sunset train pull-back shot from one Hailuo AI prompt0:08NEWOne promptCanyon sunset train pull-back shot from one Hailuo AI promptHailuo163 likes on XPoster frame: 30-second temple katana fight with ragdoll physics in Seedance 2.50:31NEWOne prompt · Seedance 2.530-second temple katana fight with ragdoll physics in Seedance 2.5Seedance54 likes on XPoster frame: Frozen-time school corridor fight from one Kling 4.0 Flash prompt0:15NEWOne promptFrozen-time school corridor fight from one Kling 4.0 Flash promptKling41 likes on XPoster frame: Football short in Pika from a ChatGPT character sheet and 3 storyboards0:33NEWMulti-step workflowFootball short in Pika from a ChatGPT character sheet and 3 storyboardsPika + ChatGPT33 likes on XPoster frame: GTA VI convenience store clip from a 3x3 GPT Image 2 storyboard0:15NEWMulti-step workflow · GPT Image 2GTA VI convenience store clip from a 3x3 GPT Image 2 storyboardSeedance + GPT Image117 likes on XPoster frame: 1990s East Asian rainy station farewell in Higgsfield Seedance 2.00:15NEWOne prompt · Seedance 2.01990s East Asian rainy station farewell in Higgsfield Seedance 2.0Seedance203 likes on XPoster frame: 2v2 indoor volleyball rally from a 12-panel GPT Image 2 storyboard0:14NEWMulti-step workflow · GPT Image 22v2 indoor volleyball rally from a 12-panel GPT Image 2 storyboardSeedance + GPT Image72 likes on XPoster frame: 15-second paper-craft volcano eruption in four acts with MiniMax H30:15NEWMulti-step workflow15-second paper-craft volcano eruption in four acts with MiniMax H3Hailuo89 likes on XPoster frame: Single-take 15-second dragon battle from text in CapCut Seedance 2.50:15NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Single-take 15-second dragon battle from text in CapCut Seedance 2.5Seedance49 likes on XPoster frame: A 22-minute animated fantasy film built from 127 Seedance clips22:42NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5A 22-minute animated fantasy film built from 127 Seedance clipsSeedance + Midjourney +5847 takes, 127 usedPoster frame: Anime RV desert chase from a character sheet and one Seedance prompt0:20NEWMulti-step workflow · GPT Image 2.5, Seedance 2.5Anime RV desert chase from a character sheet and one Seedance promptSeedance + GPT Image446 likes on XPoster frame: Let an AI agent write a detailed FPV prompt for MiniMax H30:15NEWMulti-step workflowLet an AI agent write a detailed FPV prompt for MiniMax H3Hailuo1.9K likes on XPoster frame: Deadpan cat wrecks an art gallery in a 15-shot Seedance prompt0:30NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Deadpan cat wrecks an art gallery in a 15-shot Seedance promptSeedance + Midjourney +143 likes on XPoster frame: Build one AI character and lock his face from every angle0:09NEWMulti-step workflowBuild one AI character and lock his face from every angleKling + Nano Banana +227.7K followers in 30 postsPoster frame: Dragon cave scene planned in ChatGPT, rendered shot by shot in Veo 30:21NEWMulti-step workflow · Veo 3Dragon cave scene planned in ChatGPT, rendered shot by shot in Veo 3Veo + ChatGPT +1143 likes on XPoster frame: How to control Seedance with second-by-second prompting0:27NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.0How to control Seedance with second-by-second promptingSeedance + Nano Banana +1112 likes on XPoster frame: Blender previs for exact camera moves in Seedance 2.50:59NEWMulti-step workflowBlender previs for exact camera moves in Seedance 2.5Seedance + Claude +2276 likes on XPoster frame: Kirk and Spock rescue a cat: a one-line Grok Imagine prompt0:10NEWOne promptKirk and Spock rescue a cat: a one-line Grok Imagine promptGrok Imagine15 likes on XPoster frame: Rooftop jump: Claude blocks it in Blender, Seedance renders it0:24NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Rooftop jump: Claude blocks it in Blender, Seedance renders itSeedance + Claude +240 likes on XPoster frame: Giant desert serpent chase in one continuous Seedance 2.5 prompt0:30NEWOne prompt · Seedance 2.5Giant desert serpent chase in one continuous Seedance 2.5 promptSeedance + Runway320 likes on XPoster frame: Rabbit gets a punk haircut: multi-clip Veo 3.1 Lite via Glif0:24NEWOne prompt · Veo 3.1Rabbit gets a punk haircut: multi-clip Veo 3.1 Lite via GlifVeo28 likes on XPoster frame: Mythological action: Midjourney characters, Seedance 2.5 motion0:29NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.5Mythological action: Midjourney characters, Seedance 2.5 motionSeedance + Midjourney +130 likes on XPoster frame: Warehouse fight: one storyboard, Seedance 2.0 vs Kling V3 Pro0:20NEWMulti-step workflow · GPT Image 2, Seedance 2.0, Kling V3Warehouse fight: one storyboard, Seedance 2.0 vs Kling V3 ProSeedance + GPT Image +221 likes on XPoster frame: Villain entrance from a character bible in Seedance 2.00:15NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.0Villain entrance from a character bible in Seedance 2.0Seedance + GPT Image79 likes on XPoster frame: Mini animated short: Midjourney, Nano Banana Pro, Seedance 2.0, CapCut5:10NEWMulti-step workflow · Seedance 2.0Mini animated short: Midjourney, Nano Banana Pro, Seedance 2.0, CapCutSeedance + Midjourney +264 likes on XPoster frame: WW2 motorcycle escape from a one-line Seedance 2.0 prompt0:20NEWOne prompt · Seedance 2.0WW2 motorcycle escape from a one-line Seedance 2.0 promptSeedance6 likes on X
Every entry links to its source · Stated results are as the creator stated themUpdated daily · Built in Brisbane